The 401st BG
401st Histories
History
Servicemen
Leaders
Aircraft
Missions
Our Association
About Us
Membership
News
Contact
Contributions
Forums
Old
New
PX
PX Store
PX Zazzle Store
Gallery
Albums
Aircraft
Deenethorpe
Crews
Ground Support
Leaders
Members
Personnel
Predeploy
401st Society
NARA
A2 Jackets
Crashes
Crews
Flights
Groups
Individuals
Informal
Misc
Nose Art
Videos
401st Tribute
Al Crawford: Honored.
Deenethorpe Diorama
Ed Dana: Belgium
Dean Larson: Knight
The Fallen
Frank Perez: Jay Leno
Lucky Straggler
The Way it Was
Repaints
Reunions
2008 - Washington DC
2006 - Nashville
2004 - Braintree
2000 - Dayton
1994 - England
People
Wartime Accounts
Life in England
Historical Society
Search
Servicemen
Aircraft
Missions
References
Links
Bibliography
Copyright 401st BGA
Capt Paul J. Sullivan Crew #1
P. J. Sullivan
"Mrs. Aldeflak"
Capt. Paul J. Sullivan in front row no hat.
[Help us!]
Crewman
Role
Status
Capt Paul J. Sullivan
Pilot
.
1st Lt Edward A. Cox
Copilot
.
1st Lt James R. Sassaman
Navigator
.
1st Lt John R. Ramsey
Bombardier
.
S/Sgt Anthony E. Raciti
Radio Operator
.
S/Sgt George Brown Jr.
Engr / Top Turret
.
S/Sgt John P. Daley
Ball Turret Gunner
.
S/Sgt James L. Storm
Tail Gunner
.
S/Sgt William L. Cross
Waist Gunner
.
Recorded Missions
#
Date
Mission
Aircraft
1
07/29/1944
Merseburg (#118)
42-39873 Stormy Weather
2
07/31/1944
Munich (#119)
42-102674 Pakawalup III
3
08/03/1944
Strasbourg (#121)
43-37736 Little Pedro
4
08/04/1944
Anklam (#122)
42-39993 Hell's Angel Out of Chute 13
5
08/05/1944
Nienburg (#123)
42-102659 Hard Seventeen
6
08/06/1944
Genshagen (#124)
42-31091 Maggie
7
08/08/1944
Hautmensil (#125)
42-102957 Fearless Fosdick
8
08/09/1944
Luxembourg (#126)
42-107113 Section 8
9
08/16/1944
Schkenditz (#130)
43-38125 Mary Makers
10
08/18/1944
Yvoir (#131)
42-31091 Maggie
11
08/25/1944
Peenemunde (#133)
44-6310 Rocky Lois
12
08/30/1944
Coubronne (#137)
43-38125 Mary Makers
13
09/03/1944
Ludwigshaven (#138)
42-107113 Section 8
14
09/05/1944
Ludwigshaven (#139)
42-31077 Pakawalup II
15
09/09/1944
Mannheim (#140)
42-107113 Section 8
16
09/17/1944
Groesbeck (#144)
42-102468 The Farmer's Daughter
17
09/19/1944
Hamm (#145)
42-107113 Section 8
18
09/22/1944
Kassel (#146)
43-37551
19
09/25/1944
Frankfurt (#147)
42-107113 Section 8
20
09/26/1944
Osnabruck (#148)
42-107113 Section 8
21
09/27/1944
Cologne (#149)
42-107113 Section 8
22
09/28/1944
Magdeburg (#150)
42-107113 Section 8
23
10/03/1944
Nurnburg (#152)
43-38160 "Day And Night"
24
10/06/1944
Stargard (#153)
42-107113 Section 8
25
10/07/1944
Politz (#154)
42-107113 Section 8
26
10/14/1944
Cologne (#155)
42-102468 The Farmer's Daughter
27
10/17/1944
Cologne (#157)
42-107113 Section 8
28
10/22/1944
Hanover (#159)
42-107113 Section 8
29
10/25/1944
Hamburg (#160)
42-107113 Section 8
30
10/26/1944
Bielfeld (#161)
42-107113 Section 8
31
10/30/1944
Munster (#163)
42-107113 Section 8
32
11/02/1944
Merseburg (#164)
42-107113 Section 8
33
11/05/1944
Frankfurt (#166)
44-6113 No. 2 Bandwagon
34
11/06/1944
Harburg (#167)
42-107113 Section 8
35
11/08/1944
Merseburg (#168)
42-107113 Section 8
36
11/21/1944
Merseburg (#171)
42-107113 Section 8
37
11/26/1944
Misburg (#173)
43-37551